People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Griffin, Sophia (1828–1893)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Griffin, Sophia (1828–1893)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffin-sophia-26088/text, accessed 18 October 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lowe, Sophia
Birth

14 April 1828
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 March 1893
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence