Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gregson, William Hilder (Jessie) (1877–1916)

William Hilder Gregson, August 1915 photographer unknown

William Hilder Gregson, August 1915 photographer unknown

oai:awm.gov.au:P06533-001, Australian War Memorial

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gregson, William Hilder (Jessie) (1877–1916)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gregson-william-hilder-jessie-23508/text, accessed 28 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

William Hilder Gregson, August 1915 photographer unknown

William Hilder Gregson, August 1915 photographer unknown

oai:awm.gov.au:P06533-001, Australian War Memorial

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregson, Willie
Birth

1877
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 November 1916
Gueudecourt, France

Cause of Death

killed in action

Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Military Service