People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gregory, Sophia Emily (1863–1947)

According to her death certificate Sophia Emily Winchcome was born in Rutherglen, Victoria.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 19 September 1947, p 20

Citation details

'Gregory, Sophia Emily (1863–1947)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gregory-sophia-emily-28134/text35947, accessed 22 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Winchcombe, Sophia Emily
Birth

1863

Death

17 September 1947
Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence