People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gray, Mary (1808–1877)

Mary Wheeler was living with John Best at Norolk Island by 1811. She travelled with him and his housekeeper to New South Wales in April of that year. In 1818 she was employed by William Hayes; in that same year she was also registered at the Female Orphan School. Best was a witness at her wedding to William Gray on 7 May 1827; her age was given as 19.

Citation details

'Gray, Mary (1808–1877)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gray-mary-30306/text37587, accessed 29 May 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wheeler, Mary
Birth

1808
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

25 January 1877
Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Places