People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Grattan, Sophia Montgomery (1813–1887)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Grattan, Sophia Montgomery (1813–1887)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/grattan-sophia-montgomery-20194/text, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Beggs, Sophia Montgomery
Birth

1813
Dublin, Ireland

Death

30 June 1887
Violet Town, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship