People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Mary Ann (1765–1837)

Mary Ann Hipwell was found guilty at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a pair of gloves and was sentenced to seven years' transportation to New South Wales. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Mary Ann in 1791.

She had a son, Edward Reynolds, with fellow convict, Richard Reynolds, in 1794, but was living with Thomas Gosper by 1797. The couple married in 1810, seven weeks after Thomas Gosper had finished serving his prison sentence.

Citation details

'Gosper, Mary Ann (1765–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gosper-mary-ann-17296/text32161, accessed 12 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hipwell, Mary Ann
  • Reynolds, Mary Ann
Birth

1765
London, Middlesex, England

Death

23 August 1837
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events