People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Elizabeth (1835–1907)

Elizabeth Gosper's father, James Cribb, was a convict. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Atlas in 1816.

Citation details

'Gosper, Elizabeth (1835–1907)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gosper-elizabeth-24489/text33203, accessed 23 May 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cribb, Elizabeth
Birth

24 January 1835
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 August 1907
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

asthma

Religious Influence