People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gosper, Anne (1852–1917)

Anne Reid's father was a convict. Variously known as Patrick Reed, Patrick Reid and Patrick Riley he arrived in Sydney in 1818 aboard the Guilford.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gosper, Anne (1852–1917)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gosper-anne-24486/text33201, accessed 24 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reid, Anne
Birth

6 December 1852
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 April 1917
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

subacute ascending paralysis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence