People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Goodwin, Andrew (c. 1767–1835)

Andrew Goodwin (c.1767-1835) and William Butler were found guilty on 7 July 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing 200 pounds of lead from a building. Sentenced to 7 years transportation they were sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784. They arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet.

Andrew Goodwin married Letitia Munro at Sydney on 2 March 1790. The couple and their young daughter left for Norfolk Island two days later on the Sirius. By 1791 Goodwin was supporting the family on a one acre lot at Sydney Town. By September the family was settled on 12 acres at Creswell Bay. In January 1792 Goodwin employed William Scattergood and was selling provisions to stores. In August 1807 Goodwin held 23 acres, employed a free man, and was still selling provisions to stores.

Goodwin left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Porpoise in December 1807 with his wife and seven children. Another daughter Letitia was born in Hobart. In 1809 he farmed 46 acres at Clarence Plains with a partner. Goodwin's burial was registered at St David's, Hobart, on 4 August 1835; his age was given as 79.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 144

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Goodwin, Andrew (c. 1767–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/goodwin-andrew-30360/text37658, accessed 5 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Goodin, Andrew
Birth

c. 1767
England

Death

3 August 1835
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years