People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Glenton, Thomas (c. 1763–?)

Thomas Glenton (c.1763- ) with a companion, both recently released from the House of Correction at Thirsk, was found guilty on 5 April 1785 at the Northallerton Quarter Sessions, Yorkshire, of stealing clothing from three people. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Justitia hulk and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

On 12 January 1789 Glenton was found guilty of assisting Thomas Saunderson 'with provisions' — raiding gardens and stores in the community. He received 50 of his sentence of 200 lashes. No further colonial references have been found for Glenton.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 143

Citation details

'Glenton, Thomas (c. 1763–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/glenton-thomas-31175/text38562, accessed 6 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Glinton, Thomas
Birth

c. 1763

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years