People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gilchrist, Clara Elizabeth (1851–1930)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • wedding notice, Australian Town and Country Journal, 30 December 1876, p 33
  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 27 January 1930, p 8

Citation details

'Gilchrist, Clara Elizabeth (1851–1930)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gilchrist-clara-elizabeth-15602/text, accessed 22 April 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Knox, Clara Elizabeth
Birth

1851
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 January 1930
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage