People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gilborne, John Watkins (1791–1792)

John Watkins Gilborn was born on 19 January 1791 at Sydney, the son of Andrew and Margaret Gilborn. He died at sea on 26 April 1792 on board the Gorgon, during his family's return voyage to England. Ralph Clark recorded the death in his journal.

I am very sorry for poor little John he was a fine child... this Hott weather is playing the devil with the children'.

Citation details

'Gilborne, John Watkins (1791–1792)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gilborne-john-watkins-31173/text38560, accessed 6 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gilborn, John Watkins
Birth

19 January 1791
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 April 1792
at sea

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence