People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gilborn, William Prideaux (1788–1838)

William Prideaux Gilborn was baptised on 1 September 1788 at St Philip's Church, Sydney. He returned to England to England with his parents on the Gorgon in December 1791. he joined the marines, rising to the rank of captain.

Gilborn married Jane Horton on 20 November 1817 at Devon; they had at least six children. He died on 1 June 1838 at Lambeth, London.

Citation details

'Gilborn, William Prideaux (1788–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gilborn-william-prideaux-31174/text38561, accessed 6 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gilborne, William Prideaux
Birth

1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 June 1838
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence