People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Gilborn, Margaret (c. 1765–1825)

Margaret Gilborn née Prideaux (c.1765-1825) arrived at Sydney with her marine husband Andrew Gilborn aboard the Sirius in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. The couple had two children at Port Jackson before returning to England on the Gorgon. Their youngest son died during the voyage.

Gilborn died on 13 February 1825 at East Stonehouse, Devon, England.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 143

Citation details

'Gilborn, Margaret (c. 1765–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gilborn-margaret-31172/text38559, accessed 6 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gilborne, Margaret
  • Prideaux, Margaret
  • Gilborne, Rebecca
Birth

c. 1765

Death

13 February 1825
East Stonehouse, Devon, England

Cultural Heritage