People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Francis, Sarah (Mary Ann) (1841–1915)

Sarah Wilcox had three relationships. It is not known if she married any of the men. She had three children with James Simmonds between 1859-1862. She then formed a relationship with Richard Henry Lowe. They had seven children between 1864-1879. When Sarah died she was known as the 'widow of the late John Francis'.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 8 November 1915, p 1

Citation details

'Francis, Sarah (Mary Ann) (1841–1915)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/francis-sarah-mary-ann-27715/text35397, accessed 22 May 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilcocks, Sarah
  • Wilcox, Sarah
  • Simmonds, Sarah
Birth

17 July 1841
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Death

25 October 1915
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence