People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Forbes, William Anderson (1839–1879)

bush balladist

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Alick the Poet
  • Forbes, Alexander
Birth

13 August 1839
Boharm, Banffshire, Scotland

Death

31 October 1879
Warwick, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation