People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Fletcher, Henrietta (1787–1828)

Henrietta Langley was born on 21 October 1787 to Jane Langley aboard the Lady Penrhyn during the ship's voyage to New South Wales as part of the First Fleet. Baptised at the Cape of Good Hope on 4 November 1787, it is believed that the infant's father was Philip Scriven, a seaman on the ship. Henrietta and her mother were sent to Norfolk Island on 4 March 1790 on the Sirius. In November 1794 she returned returned to Sydney with her mother and stepfather Thomas Chipp on the Daedalus. Henrietta married (as Henrietta Skirwin) Edward Fletcher on 23 March 1807. She received a 30 acre land grant at Bankstown on 6 September 1809 and another grant at Narellan in 1815. The couple had seven children between 1808 and 1828; Henrietta had become a nearly blind cripple. She died on 11 August 1828 and was buried on 14 August at St Peters, Campbelltown.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 212

Citation details

'Fletcher, Henrietta (1787–1828)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fletcher-henrietta-29830/text36928, accessed 10 April 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Langley, Henrietta
  • Langly, Henrietta
  • Scriven, Henrietta
  • Skirving, Henrietta
Birth

21 October 1787
at sea

Death

11 August 1828
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps