Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Fletcher, Edward (1781–1856)

Edward Fletcher was sentenced to life transportation after being court martialled at Gibralta. He arrived in Sydney in December 1801 aboard the Minorca. He was described as being 5 feet 9 inches (175 cms) tall, with a fair complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes. In 1806 he was employed by Mr J. Knight. He married Henrietta Langley on 23 March 1806 at St John's, Parramatta. He was granted a ticket of leave in 1810 and a conditional pardon on 31 January 1815. In 1813 he was employed as a constable at Minto and subscribed to a fund for building a court house at Sydney. He was still working as a constable in 1828. In 1822 he held 40 acres of land at Liverpool; 30 acres were cleared  and he held 70 bushels maize, 1 horse, 1 horned cattle, and 30 hogs. He had a further 80 acres at Molles Main.  By 1825 he was described as gaoler and district constable at Upper Minto.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fletcher, Edward (1781–1856)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/fletcher-edward-29831/text36929, accessed 14 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flitcher, Edward
Birth

10 October 1781
Tetford, Lincolnshire, England

Death

16 June 1856
Seven Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation