People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Flaherty, Jemima (1799–?)

Jemina Herbert was baptised in Mar 1806 on Norfolk Island as Jemima Bolton. Her parents were recorded as John Herbert and Hannah Bolton. She left Norfolk Island for Hobart aboard the Porpoise in December 1807.

Citation details

'Flaherty, Jemima (1799–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/flaherty-jemima-27719/text35448, accessed 17 August 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Herbert, Jemima
  • Bolton, Jemima
Birth

19 September 1799
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence