People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Finn, Mary (1759–1793)

Mary Finn, a servant, and Jane Langley were found guilty, on 14 September 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of feloniously stealing five guineas, and 9 shillings and 6 pence, the property of Robert Robinson. Finn arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. Her son Daniel was born during the voyage, father unknown; he survived the voyage. She then had two children with John Richardson. She was buried on 3 May 1793.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 126-27

Citation details

'Finn, Mary (1759–1793)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/finn-mary-29827/text36925, accessed 7 December 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Phyn, Mary
Birth

1759
England

Death

2 May 1793
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events