People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Farran, Susannah (Susan) (1848–1898)

We cannot locate a marriage certificate for Susannah Gosper and Vincent Farran or a death certificate for Farran's first wife.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 14 December 1898, p 1

Citation details

'Farran, Susannah (Susan) (1848–1898)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/farran-susannah-susan-24511/text33221, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gosper, Susannah
Birth

27 November 1848
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 November 1898
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence