People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Faris, Joseph (1832–1871)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 12 December 1871,p 1
  • inquest, Sydney Morning Herald, 11 December 1871, p 5

Citation details

'Faris, Joseph (1832–1871)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/faris-joseph-29455/text, accessed 21 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Farris, Joseph
Birth

23 June 1832
Darling Harbour, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 December 1871
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

workplace accident

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Key Organisations
Workplaces