People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Everingham, Martha (1846–1926)

Martha Everingham née Hobbs (Higgs, Hibbs) was a Darug woman from the Hawkesbury River clan.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Everingham, Martha (1846–1926)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/everingham-martha-24916/text33464, accessed 21 September 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hobbs, Martha
  • Hibbs, Martha
  • Higgs, Martha
Birth

1846
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 October 1926
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence