People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Evans, Matilda Jane (1827–1886)

teacher and novelist

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Matilda Evans, 1865

Matilda Evans, 1865

State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B53558

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Congreve, Matilda Jane
  • Franc, Maud Jeanne
Birth

7 August 1827
Peckham, Surrey, England

Death

22 October 1886
Prospect, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Workplaces