People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Evans, Elizabeth (1768–1829)

Elizabeth Dean was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing linen and other goods. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana. She married Anthony Bryan on 3 October 1795 but by late 1799 was living with James Evans.

Citation details

'Evans, Elizabeth (1768–1829)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/evans-elizabeth-28495/text36083, accessed 26 January 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dean, Elizabeth
  • Deane, Elizabeth
  • Bryan, Elizabeth
Birth

1768
England

Death

December 1829
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events