People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Elliot, Elizabeth (c. 1768–1794)

Elizabeth Cook (c.1768-1794?) and Martha Proud were found guilty on 7 August 1787 at the Warwick Assizes of stealing handkerchiefs from a shop. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, Cook arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Cook married William Hatfield on 12 July 1790 at St Philip's Church, Sydney; she signed with an 'x', he signed the register. The couple had no children. William Hatfield died from dysentry in February 1793. Elizabeth married Edward Eliot at Parramatta on 7 April 1793.

She was probably the Elizabeth Eliot buried at Parramatta on 5 June 1794, aged about 25.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 220

Citation details

'Elliot, Elizabeth (c. 1768–1794)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/elliot-elizabeth-31243/text38632, accessed 5 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hatfield, Elizabeth
  • Cook, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1768

Death

4 June 1794
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft (shop)
Sentence: 7 years