Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Ellem, Mary (1832–1917)

Mary Allingham arrived in New South Wales in 1849 aboard the Inchinnan. Her parents had died during the Irish famine. According to the ship's indent she was 16 years old, was born in County Fermanagh, belonged to the Church of England and could neither read nor write. Her occupation was given as nursemaid. A cousin, William Allingham, lived in the colony. Mary was placed in the employ of John Walter Drysdale at Gosford and in 1852 married John Ellem.

Citation details

'Ellem, Mary (1832–1917)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ellem-mary-26971/text34468, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Allingham, Mary
Birth

1832
Belleek, Fermanagh, Ireland

Death

8 December 1917
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship