People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Ecclestone, Evelyn Beatrice (1869–1934)

Evelyn Ballard migrated to Sydney in 1886 aboard the Energia with her parents and siblings. She married Herbert Miller in 1886; they divorced in 1901 on the grounds of his adultery. She married Mervyn Ecclestone in Western Australia in 1906.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Ecclestone, Evelyn Beatrice (1869–1934)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ecclestone-evelyn-beatrice-26959/text34464, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ballard, Evelyn Beatrice
  • Miller, Evelyn Beatrice
Birth

10 November 1869
Coventry, Warwickshire, England

Death

19 April 1934
Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (rectal)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship