People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Downes, Sarah Ann (1816–1882)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Downes, Sarah Ann (1816–1882)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/downes-sarah-ann-23423/text, accessed 27 June 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kirk, Sarah Ann
  • Lawson, Sarah Ann
Birth

16 January 1816
London, Middlesex, England

Death

19 June 1882
Brownlow Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence