People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Dorrington, Jane (1791–1873)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Dorrington, Jane (1791–1873)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dorrington-jane-26988/text, accessed 23 July 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Durrington, Jane
  • Gittons, Jane
  • Roberts, Jane
Birth

1791
at sea

Death

26 July 1873
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Key Events