Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Dietrich, Amalie (1821–1891)

naturalist

Amalie Dietrich, n.d.

Amalie Dietrich, n.d.

State Library of Queensland, 60188

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Amalie Dietrich, n.d.

Amalie Dietrich, n.d.

State Library of Queensland, 60188

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nelle, Amalie
Birth

1821
Siebenlehn, Saxony, Germany

Death

9 March 1891
Rendsburg, Germany

Cultural Heritage
Occupation