People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Devine, Edward (1796–1859)

Edward Doyle (1796-1859), the son of Thomas Tennant/Philip Devine and Ann Doyle, was born on 3 September 1796 at Norfolk Island. His parents separated some time between 1798 and 1805 and his mother began living with William Parsons whom she married in 1812. It is thought that Edward left Norfolk Island with his father in February 1805 on the Investigator. They went on to Port Dalrymple on the Buffalo in March 1805 but had returned to New South Wales by 1806 where Philip Devine was recorded as a self-employed labourer.

Edward Devine was named on the list of people in New South Wales to receive land grants in 1818. On 18 August 1819 he married Rosetta Pearson (as Pierson) at St Peters Church of England, Richmond; they were to have at least five children. Between 1819-1828 Devine's occupation was given as labourer. In 1828 he was recorded as working for the Australian Agricultural Company at Port Stephens.

He died from burns received after falling asleep near a burning fire on 11 August 1859 at Wilberforce.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Devine, Edward (1796–1859)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/devine-edward-30509/text37827, accessed 2 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Doyle, Edward
  • Dewine, Edward
Birth

3 September 1796
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

11 August 1859
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

burns

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Workplaces