People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Delohery, Harriet (1838–1923)

According to the information on her death certificate, Harriet Delohery née Roberts was born in England and came to New South Wales at the age of about 14.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Delohery, Harriet (1838–1923)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/delohery-harriet-305/text36758, accessed 25 August 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Harriet
Birth

1838
England

Death

3 September 1923
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation