People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Davis, William (c. 1764–1830)

William Davis (c.1764-1830) was sentenced to life transportation on 12 July 1785, for an unrecorded felony, at the Brecknock Quarter Sessions, Wales. He was sent to the Ceres hulk on 20 June 1785 and then transferred to the Justitia hulk in July-October. He arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Alexander as part of the First Fleet.

Davis married Sarah Michell on 11 October 1790. He was recorded as a self-employed ticket of leave holder in 1801 and as a self-employed baker in 1806. He also had a condition of leave by 1806. Described as a widower, he married Mary Davies at St Philip's Church, Sydney, on 15 October 1810. 

Davis was still working as a baker in 1825. He died at the Sydney Benevolent Asylum and was buried on 26 June 1830; his age was given as 64.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 100

Citation details

'Davis, William (c. 1764–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davis-william-30713/text38057, accessed 3 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davies, William
  • Davie, William
Birth

c. 1764
Wales

Death

25 June 1830
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life