People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Davis, Sarah (c. 1748–1793)

Sarah Michell (c.1748-1793), the wife of Thomas Michell or Michael, was found guilty on 2 April 1789 at the Old Bailey Sessions, London, of receiving six bushels of stolen coal. Sentenced to 14 years transportation she arrived in Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Michell married William Davis on 11 October 1790 at Sydney Cove. The marriage appears to have broken down as she had a daughter Sarah with James Wilson in May 1792.

Sarah Davis was buried at Sydney on 2 January 1793.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 436

Citation details

'Davis, Sarah (c. 1748–1793)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davis-sarah-30714/text38058, accessed 2 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davies, Sarah
  • Michell, Sarah
  • Michael, Sarah
  • Mitchel, Sarah
Birth

c. 1748

Death

1 January 1793
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years