Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Davis, Ann (c. 1758–1789)

Ann Davis (c.1758-1789) alias Judith Jones, was found guilty on 26 April 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of eight pairs of silk stockings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Ann Davis was hanged at Sydney Cove on 23 November 1789 for the theft of clothing from Robert Sidaway's hut.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 97

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Davis, Ann (c. 1758–1789)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davis-ann-30703/text38046, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Judith
Birth

c. 1758

Death

23 November 1789
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues