People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cuss, John (c. 1744–?)

John Cuss (c.1744 - ) was found guilty on 11 March 1786 at Salisbury, Wiltshire, of setting fire to a house and secondly, stealing 40 pounds of bacon. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 13 April 1786. He was sent to the Dunkirk hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Cuss married Elizabeth Ayers on 12 July 1790. He was living at Sydney — and held a lease — in 1801. No further records have been found for the couple.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 92

Citation details

'Cuss, John (c. 1744–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cuss-john-30685/text38029, accessed 3 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cuss, Hannaboy
  • Cuss, Hannahboy
  • Cuss, Hannhboy
Birth

c. 1744

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years