People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Curran, Mary (1773–1821)

Mary Curran was convicted in 1791 of highway robbery and sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1793 aboard the Boddingtons. By 1801 she was living with Thomas Storer and was described as his concubine and has having three female children in the 1806 Muster. It seems they had split up by 1810 as he married Mary Hardy in that year.

Citation details

'Curran, Mary (1773–1821)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/curran-mary-26763/text34377, accessed 16 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Curne, Mary
  • Currings, Mary
Birth

1773
Dublin, Ireland

Death

1 August 1821
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation