People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cullyhorn, Elizabeth (c. 1753–1807)

Elizabeth Leonell/Leonard (c.1753-1807) was found guilty on 20 October 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of assaulting a woman in the privy of New Prison, Central London, and taking money from her. Her death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation. She arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet.

Leonard married John Cullyhorn on 19 February 1788. The couple lived together on the 50 acre grant Cullyhorn received at Eastern Farms in 1792 until Leonard left him (by at least 1801) for John Curran. On 13 January 1805 Curran charged her with stealing goods from his house. Found guilty, she was sentenced to two years transportation and was sent to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Sophia. As Elizabeth Kellyhorne her burial was registered at St David's Hobart on 20 May 1807; her age was given as 47.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 218

Citation details

'Cullyhorn, Elizabeth (c. 1753–1807)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cullyhorn-elizabeth-30526/text37844, accessed 4 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Leonell, Elizabeth
  • Leonard, Elizabeth
  • Kelly, Elizabeth
  • Callaghan, Elizabeth
  • Kellyhorne, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1753

Death

19 May 1807
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years