Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cullen, Horace David (1880–1969)

Went to King's School, Parramatta, Sydney, and then Trinity College, Cambridge University, taking his B.A. in 1901 and his M.A in 1906. He served in the Great War (as a Capt., Sherwood Foresters (Notts. and Derby Regt.).

Citation details

'Cullen, Horace David (1880–1969)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cullen-horace-david-22056/text32012, accessed 1 October 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Horace David
Birth

16 September 1880
London, Middlesex, England

Death

5 February 1969
Ambleside, Westmorland, England

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Military Service