Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Crossland, Burton (1842–1920)

Burton Crossland arrived with his parents, James, 41, carpenter, and Jane Crossland, 29, and three siblings aboard the Thomas Arbuthnot in 1849.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Crossland, Burton (1842–1920)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/crossland-burton-25552/text33882, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crosland, Burton
Birth

3 August 1842
Yorkshire, England

Death

23 July 1920
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation