People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cross, Sophia Jane (1861–1934)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 22 February 1934, p 8

Citation details

'Cross, Sophia Jane (1861–1934)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cross-sophia-jane-25146/text, accessed 23 November 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Maidens, Sophia Jane
Birth

20 March 1861
Warialda, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 February 1934
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

Parkinson's

Religious Influence