People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cross, Janet Maxwell (1847–1929)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Cross, Janet Maxwell (1847–1929)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cross-janet-maxwell-23671/text, accessed 15 November 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Snodgrass, Janet Maxwell
  • Allen, Janet Maxwell
Birth

8 October 1847
Stonehouse, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

21 November 1929
Ardlethan, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship