People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Craft, Mary (1818–1895)

Mary Yardley married Edward Craft in 1834. She later had relationships and children with Henry Mead and Isaac Jacobs. Her death was registered as Mary Craft.

Her husband Edward Craft had a son with his sister-in-law, Sarah Bridge, in 1845.

Citation details

'Craft, Mary (1818–1895)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/craft-mary-24762/text35608, accessed 16 August 2018.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Purvey, Mary
  • Yardley, Mary
Birth

9 December 1818
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 April 1895
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (mouth)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence