People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Crabb, James (c. 1780–1818)

James Crabb was a corporal in the 73rd Regiment of Foot. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Dromedary in December 1809. He married Charlotte Bishop on 18 March 1811 at St John's Church of England, Parramatta. He was promoted to sergeant on 1 October 1813 and left the colony for Ceylon (Sri Lanka) with his regiment aboard the General Brown on 19 December 1814. He died of disease at a general hospital in Ceylon on 12 February 1818.

Citation details

'Crabb, James (c. 1780–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/crabb-james-30089/text37335, accessed 2 April 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crab, James
Birth

c. 1780
Banff, Banffshire, Scotland

Death

12 February 1818
Sri Lanka

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Maps