People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cox, Mary Ann (1805–1853)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 15 February 1853, p 5

Citation details

'Cox, Mary Ann (1805–1853)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cox-mary-ann-25700/text, accessed 22 October 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lucas, Mary Ann
Birth

23 December 1805
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 February 1853
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

lung disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence