Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cox, John Matthew (c. 1754–1808)

John Matthew Cox (c.1754-1808) and John Pontie were found guilty on 7 July 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of 13 yards of thread lace from a haberdasher. His death sentence was commuted to life transportation on 7 August 1786. He was sent to the Ceres hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Cox's name was corrupted to John Massy Cox at Port Jackson. He was made a member of the night watch in August 1789. In November 1791 he was sent to Norfolk Island on the Queen. He settled on 10 acres at Mount Pitt Path. He was recorded in 1805 as without a family, with 7 acres cultivated and owning 10 swine. He left Norfolk Island (as John Massey Cox) for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in February 1808.

Cox was buried at St David's Hobart on 15 August 1808 as John Massa Cox; his age was given as 56.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 84-85

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Cox, John Matthew (c. 1754–1808)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cox-john-matthew-30629/text37961, accessed 27 September 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, John Mathew
  • Cox, John Massy
  • Cox, John Massey
  • Cox, John Massa
Birth

c. 1754
England

Death

14 August 1808
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places