People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cox, Elizabeth (1830–1912)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 28 August 1912, p 1
  • funeral notice, Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 28 August 1912, p 1

Citation details

'Cox, Elizabeth (1830–1912)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cox-elizabeth-26498/text, accessed 21 July 2019.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jordan, Elizabeth
Birth

11 March 1830
Deloraine, Tasmania, Australia

Death

26 August 1912
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

thigh fracture