People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cox, Eliza (1809–1869)

Eliza Eddington attended Mrs Speed's school at Clarence Plains.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cox, Eliza (1809–1869)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cox-eliza-15647/text38651, accessed 1 December 2020.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Eddington, Eliza
  • Eddington Collins, Eliza
Birth

17 December 1809
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

25 August 1869
Clarendon, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage