People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cowan, Frances Eliza (Fanny) (1832–1902)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cowan, Frances Eliza (Fanny) (1832–1902)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cowan-frances-eliza-fanny-26410/text, accessed 15 December 2017.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dargin, Frances Eliza
  • Oakes, Frances Eliza
Birth

1 March 1832
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 August 1902
Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence